Share your travel experience!

Friday, October 31, 2008

Children see what adults do

What a title you may say. Sometimes we as an adult have forgotten that we are not always right and children are not always wrong. Yet, to keep our ego we sacrifice the truth and blame them for not following what we said. We as their hero tend to forget that what we do will be followed by them. If smoking isn't good for health, why do it in front of them? Then you blame them for smoking below age? Is that mean its good for them to smoke when they reach their adulthood? No, its not. We throwing rubbish everywhere. But when they throw rubbish everywhere in the house, you scold them. Why? Is that good to throw rubbish everywhere outside when throwing them in the house is bad?

Children think adults are weirdo.

We think we are perfecto.

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

The top five cancer-causing foods

The top five cancer-causing foods are:

1. Hot dogs
Because they are high in nitrates, the Cancer Prevention Coalition advises that children eat no more than 12 hot dogs a month. If you can't live without hot dogs, buy those made without sodium nitrate.

2. Processed meats and bacon
Also high in the same sodium nitrates found in hot dogs, bacon, and other processed meats raise the risk of heart disease. The saturated fat in bacon also contributes to cancer.

3. Doughnuts
Doughnuts are cancer-causing double trouble. First, they are made with white flour, sugar, and hydrogenated oils, then fried at high temperatures. Doughnuts, says Adams , may be the worst food you can possibly eat to raise your risk of cancer.

4. French fries
Like doughnuts, French fries are made with hydrogenated oils and then fried at high temperatures. They also contain cancer- causing acryl amides which occur during the frying process. They should be called cancer fries, not French fries, said Adam.

5. Chips, crackers, and cookies
All are usually made with white flour and sugar. Even the ones whose labels claim to be free of trans-fats generally contain small amounts of trans-fats.


BRAIN DAMAGING HABITS

1. No Breakfast
People who do not take breakfast are going to have a lower blood sugar level. This leads to an insufficient supply of nutrients to the brain causing brain degeneration.

2. Overeating
It causes hardening of the brain arteries, leading to a decrease in mental power..

3. Smoking
It causes multiple brain shrinkage and may lead to Alzheimer disease.

4. High Sugar consumption
Too much sugar will interrupt the absorption of proteins and nutrients causing malnutrition and may interfere with brain development.

5. Air Pollution
The brain is the largest oxygen consumer in our body. Inhaling polluted air decreases the supply of oxygen to the brain, bringing about a decrease in brain efficiency.

6. Sleep Deprivation
Sleep allows our brain to rest. Long term deprivation from sleep will accelerate the death of brain cells.

7. Head covered while sleeping
Sleeping with the head covered increases the concentration of carbon dioxide and decrease concentration of oxygen that may lead to brain damaging effects.

8. Working your brain during illness
Working hard or studying with sickness may lead to a decrease in effectiveness of the brain as well as damage the brain.

9. Lacking in stimulating thoughts
Thinking is the best way to train our brain, lacking in brain stimulation thoughts may cause brain shrinkage.

10. Talking Rarely
Intellectual conversations will promote the efficiency of the brain

The main causes of liver damage are:

1. Sleeping too late and waking up too late are main cause.

2. Not urinating in the morning.

3. Too much eating.

4. Skipping breakfast.

5. Consuming too much medication.

6. Consuming too much preservatives, additives, food colouring, and artificial sweetener.

7. Consuming unhealthy cooking oil. As much as possible reduce cooking oil use when frying, which includes even the best cooking oils like olive oil. Do not consume fried foods when you are tired, except if the body is very fit.

8. Consuming raw (overly done) foods also add to the burden of liver. Veggies should be eaten raw or cooked 3-5 parts. Fried veggies should be finished in one sitting, do not store.

We should prevent this without necessarily spending more. We just have to adopt a good daily lifestyle and eating habits. Maintaining good eating habits and time condition are very important for our bodies to absorb and get rid of unnecessary chemicals according to 'schedule.'
DO TAKE CARE ABOUT YOUR HEALTH...............


p/s: Ok, I got this via email. Those who already read this, please skip this post and don't complaint that you have read about it ok? @adil

Monday, October 27, 2008

Raya Celebration @ Admin 2008

I wanted to write about it on the same day with this event but I got auto-post with other topic. So, I keep this topic today (Friday) and will post it on Monday (haha Seademon, writer block should be no idea of what to write but it happen otherwise with both of us eh?).

Last Friday, admin staff and I made a simple Raya celebration. We invited some bosses and also selected staff (oy! admin staff full of clerks, so don't demand... we are better than those units full with stingy officers!). A week before we agreed on the menu for this event. The menu were chicken and beef satay, curry mee, asam laksa, raya cookies, mix fruits rojak, ketupat, rendang and some puddings (I didn't know those girls in my unit could cook! fell in love with puddings! haha don't ask me why!).

Since we had long lunch break for Friday prayer, we made the event a little bit earlier. It was at 11.30am. Started with State Director and then the Branch Director (I simply put pictures that got me in it, why should I put other faces? haha after all it's my blog :P) and the list goes on.

The foods were fabulous. I enjoyed the foods so much and I was full till couldn't inhale and exhale properly. Haha! Yes, I could eat a lot just that I try to reduce my weight to look younger and healthier :P (I know some of you realize I look plump in Friendster few months ago but not now :P).

Just enjoy the pics below.

Me & Linda with the Raya lantern :P

Me & Zana... ;)

Album cover?

The good, bad and ugly! (Oy! don't get me wrong, it's just the title of a cowboy movie)


Me & Zana again. Krai was trying his skill on DSLR.

Mr Aziz the State Director... I smiled.

This pudding was so delicious. (Linda, you got your Dadih pic? sorry forgot to snap haha)

Curry mee. (forgot to snap rojak and asam laksa... too busy eating!)

Satay! my favorite!

So polite right? :P

Me & Linda with her cap ayam cell phone camera! Lol

Listen to Kakak² gossiping.

Me & Krai. Pink and Red... huhu


P/s: I hate those morons who packed foods so early for their own gigantic belly! Damn! If you want to eat for the whole family, could you please buy them outside?

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Sore throat

Ah ok! I got sore throat now. I woke up this morning and my taste bud couldn't recognize any food taste like. I ate nasi lemak and cereal with milk. Taste yucky! No cold, no fever... just sore throat. Lack of fluid I suppose!

Some friends suggested warm water, honey and lemon. What else guys? Any other remedy? I need to get rid of it as soon as possible. My best friend came back yesterday and wanted to hang out somewhere. It's not fun when you go out somewhere to eat and chatting but the sore throat becomes so annoying! @sedih

Help me guys...

Happy Deepavali




I wanna take this opportunity to wish to all Indians in the world "Happy Deepavali".

One world. One love. Peace.

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Malam Hasil 2008

Last Friday was my company dinner. I purposely put pressure on me regarding what to wear on that night. I hate idiot who chose the theme. Why? The theme is "Evergreen" which suppose to be something evergreen doesn't matter in fashion, movie or music trend. But the idiot make her own conclusion -- evergreen is everything green. Duh! next time I hope you don't use English anymore (as you speak bad English on Wednesday too!) for the theme.

I thought of wearing Makua (hey Chinese out there, is this how you pronounce or spell Chinese male traditional costume?) at first but since to rent it was pricey I changed my mind. The prize wasn't that fabulous though. So, why spend? On Wednesday night I accompany Linda to buy her scarf since her car involved in an accident and still in the workshop. End up, I bought for myself a suit of Kurta (Sikh traditional costume). I bought a scarf to match with Kurta too.


I lose for the King of the night title but glad that all of them (hey our Board Director from HQ told me I was the best @setan) announced me as the best for that night. The winner wore a perfect suit of Malay traditional costume which he wasn't the only one (fuck judge, why no King of the night when I wore Acheh traditional costume!) wearing it. When they were about to announce, peoples were screaming of my name @malu. Thanks guys! (I know one of the judges was the idiot who chose the theme).

She was my favourite. She deserved to win.

Linda wasn't the best but she was attractive enough to catch people's eyes and cameras!

We were late! but that was the purpose. To catch the attention haha.

Prom king.

Prom queen.

How I wish she could win :P

Ice cream anyone?

The food is yummy!



The foods were great the karaoke sucks. What else?

Friday, October 24, 2008

Family Day 2008

Last Saturday, my company had a Family Day event. It was a so so event. Nothing much to talk about though but I had fun. I supposed to help the games bureau managing kids and oldies but instead of doing that I joined some games too! (3 games to be exact haha!). I joined Couple Race (typical government servant only male & male and female & female were allowed for the Couple Race), Find Candy in Flour with Mouth and Beach Soccer wearing Kain Pelikat. I won 3rd place for the Find Candy in Flour with Mouth! (no pic of this but if I can get one from friend will upload later). The weather was nice but way too hot! I got sunburn though (plus the body aches everywhere since the badminton practice last Thursday). Instead of the prize for the game, I won a hamper for luckky draw! Thank God as I knew some of my colleagues didn't win anything at all! (Hehe sorry Pakya and Krai! Try again next year okay? @nari).

Grab as many as you can! Don't eat too much candy ok?

Slow and steady. Table tennis ball in spoon :)

Discussing about the next game ;)

I didn't score! damn.

Discussing about more games! lol.

I won 3rd place for searching candy in the flour :D

Chasing the bitch! Grr!

"Which is the cutest?" Lol. We were busy of something else :P

Eww! the taste sucks!

Uweeeekkkk!

Keanu Reeve in Matrix?

Abracadabra!

"I'm ready honey to beat some asses!"

"It's your fault!!!". Oy! it wasn't me!

Enjoying the flour...

Planning the strategy!

I should wear short. hehe.

Tired. Eating session :P


P/s: To Takdir, fuck you for throwing flour on my cute face! Haha.

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Politik Melayu-Islam: Kemelut & Penyelesaian


I got invitation for Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin speech at USM regarding the title above (I'm not in the mood to type the whole title again and again, pah!). My Chief Clerk and I were selected for our company. I fetched her at 9am and drove straight to the venue.

It was just a one way communication and we would listen. Yes. I was damn tired not because of this but because of there were few scenarios to tell.

Scenario 1:
We reached there early because we knew parking lot will be full. Not just because of the speech, but also because of the lecturers, staff and students cars! Ok, we were lucky enough to get 1 lot for us. Fuh!

Scenario 2:
Written on the invitation card that the speech will start at 9.30am but it started at 10am. Typical minister's promise? Lol. Or I should point finger to the management? Ah, forget it!

Scenario 3:
... and the speech started. It was my first time listen to what he said live. I guess I started to like him and his brain. Some people said that he is way too slow in everything. Who cares? To me, he was not bias. He blamed and saluted both party for good and bad. Isn't that neutral enough? Another thing that makes me like him more, he tended to think like Tun Mahathir now. I agreed. No doubt he got a lot of supports from the youth and the oldies. Let me just put some points of the speech:

  • Chinese & Indians are complaining about they have been discriminated even though the highest percentage for poverty belong to Malay?
  • Chinese point finger to government for cronysm but now when Opposition conquers Penang, is the cronysm has gone? If so, why rich Chinese is getting richer and the poor one forever in the gloom?
  • We shout out loud for equality, but if Malay left behind yet you call that equality? (remember non-bumi still at the best position, richest and less poverty but why still shout for equality? or is it greedy?).
  • Non-bumi are not satisfy with the DEB, what is the different between with DEB or without? Non-bumi still the less poor.
  • The last one, Social Contract. I don't want to touch this issue here but you can refer here and here and here.

I won't write the whole points here or worse the whole speech. So, roughly you know what the speech was about. Not some voting politic issue.

Scenario 4:
The foods were great. Fish curry, beef, prawn and chicken! But I had to queue up in the bright sunny day. It was damn hot ok! When eating at the table (I was lucky enough to get table as many others had chair but no table lol), I listened to conversation beside me. I like the one beside me better. He mentioned about all things that has been mentioned in Tun Mahathir's blog. I smiled.

Scenario 5:
Walked with full stomach to the car with a smile. Good speech and good food, what's better than that? But... my car was blocked by an uncivilized retard driver! (I screamed in my heart -- fuck off!). Ok, calm down. I pushed the car. That bugger did use handbrake. Grr! Luckily a good guy came and helped. To Mr Red Shirt guy, if you read this please leave your number in the comment. I owe you a drink. I don't mind if you want lunch. I really appreciate with what you had done.


So, that was it. Ciao.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...